Monday, November 03, 2008

Steelwork progress

Steelwork progressThe ruddy/brown patches are evidence of progress on the 'filling in the holes on the starboard side' project.

The replacement scupper was just one part of this much bigger project.

When we originally painted the starboard side, I had simply filled any 'rusted through' holes over with duck tape.

Now it's time to fix all that properly, else the underlying problem will just get progressively worse.

The port side, I hasten to add, has no holes where they shouldn't be.

I'm learning that welding and wet really do not get along!

Really windy weather is not good to weld in either.

Definitely a job for the dry, calmer, days.

8 comments:

  1. Anonymous3:58 PM

    Those patches look a million times smoother than they would if I'd done them. Only the forwardmost two have any visible patch.

    I guess on these smooth ones you've ground out the hole to a rectangle shape, cut a patch from new steel, then used a welding magnet to hold it in place while you tack the patch in.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Nice job Tim :o))

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi Anonymous

    Ha ha - my welding is not so good that I don't have to use an angle grinder to clean up after myself.

    Hence the smooth looking patches :)

    As to how I did them, I cut the holes (no particular shape, just back to thicker steel), cut a patch to size with oxy propane (using cardboard to make a template), tacked a handle on the newly cut patch then initially tacked the patch into place while holding onto the handle (careful not to drop it into the drink).

    Final welding both inside and out, then beauty grinding to get the result you see.

    The front welds still need the beauty grinding treatment.

    Easy really :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Thanks Rob

    I'm learning all the time.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Anonymous6:10 PM

    I see. I never doubted you'd cleaned up with a grinder.

    It's just that if I were doing it, it would probably be rectangles of new steel OVER the holes. welded around the outside, and then on the inside lip of the hole. Even finished, it would be obvious where the patches had been placed.

    I've grown to like welding magnets. You might consider having a couple on sink-stopper-chain lanyards (so you can't drop them in the river) and use them as handles. They can bridge between the patch and the sound hull to hold the thing in place. Then you have two hands to do the tacking.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hi Anonymous

    I understand now.

    From experience, patches over holes, called overplating, inevitably seems to lead to problems years down the line.

    The issue is that moisture inevitably gets into the gap between the new & old, where there is no paint, and you have rust in a relatively short space of time.

    The patches are more work, but are a more permanent solution.

    I'd never even considered welding magnets - I may give them a try as I see they are really cheap anyway.

    Cheers

    Tim

    ReplyDelete
  7. I see a new Weld Champion in the making!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Hi Paul

    I've a long way to go yet!

    Cheers

    Tim

    ReplyDelete