Monday, February 20, 2006

Hatch cover


Hatch coverI've finally got around to making some progress with the hatch cover.

Welding the thing is taking much longer than I thought it would, plus the whole plate seems to want to bend upwards so I'm not sure how this will finally finish up.

It's a real pleasure to be actually making something for a change, rather than finding more rusted bits.

I've still got a long way to go before this will be watertight though.

Technorati Tags: ; ; ;

2 comments:

  1. You've probably finished by now, but I'll give you my two bob's worth anyway. I think your hatch cover is bending as the welds contract. Try stich welding it. Run a bead a couple of inches long, then flip the cover over and run a bead a couple of inches long on that side, etc.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi Dirk

    I've not finished yet, busy with other stuff, but things are shaping up well with the hatch cover.

    The outside strip is quite a bit wider, so I think the tendency to bend will be resolved as I've clamped and tacked it flat against that strip.

    We shall see...

    Tim

    ReplyDelete